School: Ballinagh (C.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. Landlords in former times were very severe on their Catholic tenants, they turned them to the road-side and put Protestant holders in their places.
    In this locality there was a land-lord named Mr Smyth who lived in Drumheel House who was known to be the hardest land-lords, he spared no Catholic and never stopped until he had all Kilmore planted with Protestants which they hold to the present day.
    Another land-lord was Mr Fay Moynehall a Catholic, he was known to have turned a widow and her children to the road in Mullahorn.
    When he was evicting her he told her to go to the poor-house and she replied that he himself would die in it
    May Daly