School: Ballinagh (C.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. Aughaconey old national school was situated about two miles from Ballinagh. The teacher who taught in this school was a lady named Miss Leddy who boarded with a small farmer named Mr Leddy of Drumkilly.
    The school was both for boys and girls the teacher taught reading, writing, geography, arithmetic, catechism, and sewing. The roof of the school was thatched and the floor was made with clay.
    The school was converted into a dwelling house there was a man living beside the school named Mr Comesky and one night his house feel. The neighbours all gathered and removed his belongings to the old school where he lived for a great number of years and when he died a neighbouring farmer named Thomas Smith took
    Eliza Collins