School: Ballinagh (C.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. A severe storm swept over this part of the county 40 years ago. The drifts of snow were so heavy that it was impossible to know the road from the fields, there was a man got dead on the outskirts of Ballinagh and his horse was also got dead a few yards away from him.
    Sheep and cattle were smothered in the drifts and people were busy night and day shovelling the snow from their doors and on some houses the roofs fell in with the weight of the snow. It lasted for two days and two nights. The storms in these late years are not so severe
    1. processes and phenomena
    Nancy Daly