School: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Tiománaí

1. (continued from previous page)
    they are drills they only put two. They mostly make the ridge two feet wide. When they put down the potatoes they cover them with a shovel Long ago the people used to dig their ground with a spade and they would sow the potatoes with a spade I never saw a wooden plough Some people put in the potatoes with a plough. The potatoes the people sow around my place are "Arran Banners" "Champions" "Golden Wonders" "Dates" "Sherry Blues"
    The soil is well manured both with farmyard manure and chemical manure. The chemical manure used for the potato crop in this part of the country is superphosphate.
    In other parts the farmers sow the potatoes mostly in drills. Here the common method is in ridges. They are moulded when the crop is first sown. The potatoes beign dropped on the manure beneath the mould In about two months the