School: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Tiománaí

1. The Potato Crop
    (a) The Preparation of the soil
    The farmers plough the land into ridges and then he harrows the land before he puts out manure on it Then he cuts the potatoes into splits Then he cuts the furrows with the plough
    Then he spreads manure and then he drops the splits. He covers them with clay. When they come up she covers them. He moulds them
    (b) The Planting
    They first plough the ground Then they put out dung. After that they sow the potatoes. They first get the potato seed. Then they shake the dung out with a grape. They have to cut the seeds into "splits" If the potatoes were small they put them down in the round. People shake guano on the ground when before they shake out the dung
    If they see ridges they put down three splits in a row and if