School: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Tiománaí

1. There are two saints connected with the Diocese. Both were disciples of Saint Patrick.
    St Mel's feast is on the 6th of February. There is a Church in Drumloman called after Loman and a Cathedral in Longford called after St. Mell. Drumloman Church is used as a Protestant although in the graveyard there are Catholics buried in it.
    St Mel is described as one of the "Fathers of the Irish Church". He also wrote a book the life of Saint Patrick which is not now available. It was he who founded the see of Ardagh. He was associated with St. Brigid. It was he who confirmed her and is supposed he gave her the veil. There are no boys called after these Saints in my locality.
    Maggie Goldrick
    Freeduff, Co. Cavan