School: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. Cavan

1. No. 4
    Stories re Lake Sheelin
    (a) Funeral
    I heard a story about Lake Sheelin recently.
    A curate who was in Ballinarry told the congregration one Sunday that no one was to sail on Lake Sheelin.
    He told them that he saw a funeral crossing it and three red lights and every seventh year since a drowning takes place on it. I heard that story from a great many people.
    Kathleen Thompson Lisnadarragh 14yrs. She heard the story from her grandmother.
    A Pot of Gold.
    I heard a story about Lake Sheelin. They say that a pot of gold is to be seen resting on the bottom of the Lake on a glorious summer's day.
    The pot is now old and rusty. There is a submerged platform leading from the mainland to Castle Island. I heard a man put chains on the pot and he and other men tried to pull it up but no one could move it. I heard this story from many people.
    Maggie Gaffney. Freeduff. Age 14 years.
    She heard this story from her father.
    Kathleen Thompson
    14
    Lisnadarragh, Co. Cavan
  2. (b)
    Pot of Gold
    I heard a story about Lake Sheelin They say that a pot of gold is to be seen resting on the bottom of the Lake on a glorious summer's day
    The pot is now old and rusty There is a submerged platform leading from the mainland to Castle Island