School: Corratober

Corratober, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Gabhann

1. Many years ago there was a linen mill in Lisoarty near to where the Coyles live now. In the year 1820 the linen mill belonged to a man named George Sloane. The Sloanes left Lisoarty in 1820 and the linen mill went to ruin. This mill was worked by the river which drains Drevellagh bog and runs between Enaughan and Lisoarty. The spot where the mill stood can be pointed out yet. The people used to hackle the flax and then spin it into yarn. Then some of the people used to bring the yarn to a weaver; he would weave it at so much a yard. Most of the people would bring the yarn to the linen mill and get it woven into linen. Then the miller would bleach some of it there and the rest to the bleach mill in Cornamuclagh near Gowna. The
    Edward Mulligan
    Enaghan, Co. Longford