School: Corratober

Corratober, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Gabhann

1. As we were sitting round the fire one winters night everybody had their own tale to tell about fishing. I was particularly struck by one related by Pat McCabe.
    I was once fishing at the Deep Rocks on the shores of Corfree. It was a dull evening and there was no take. So I lit my pipe and I smoked and I resmoked and I ciphered about for a while. When all of a suddent I saw my cork going down. I caught my rod and I pulled and I repulled. I found I was hooked in a monstrous perch. I had him just on the top of the water when there came a very large pike and swallowed him. I pulled and I repulled and I ciphered about for a while but failed to get him in. At last I stood up and I give him a
    Eileen Masterson
    Enaghan, Co. Longford