School: Corratober

Corratober, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Gabhann

1. No one knows for certain who owned the Enaughan Castle only what can be taken from the following stories. There lived a family in Arnaughan Wood on the other side of the lake from the castle. The ruins of their house can still be seen. This family used to make poteen. At it was a backward place the police never used to trouble them. One day they got word that the police were coming. The man of the house got the worm and a cask of the poteen which he had already made and threw it in the lake. The police saw him and they dragged the lake for
    Michael Reilly
    Enaghan, Co. Longford