School: Corratober

Corratober, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Gabhann

1. One day some thirty years ago myself and Hugh Coyle were out fishing on Lough Gowna. We were sailing along when a white blackbird alighted on the gunwhole of the cot. Hugh had the gun with him expecting a shop at ducks or divers. He takes the gun and he says, "I will fire at her," "Dont" says I to him. But he fired and rolled her out in the lough and we sailed on for the White Island. We got a few pheasants there and we pushed out the cot for home.The lake was nice and calm till we came to the spot where we shot the white blackbird and suddenly something hit the cot and out fell Hugh. Down he goes in
    Annie Sheridan
    Enaghan, Co. Longford