School: An Chríoch (Cree), Cuar an Chláir

Creegh, Co. Clare
Mártan Ó Ceallaigh

1. There was once a woman and a man and they had a son named Buttercup. One day an old witch came to their house. She had a bag. She told Buttercup that she had a lovely knife for him in the bag.
    He crept in his head to see the knife and she caught his foot and threw him in to the bag and walked out the door. When she was half way to her house she sat down and fell asleep.
    Buttercup cut the bag with the knife and came out and put in a stone instead. When she arrived home she had nothing but the stone.
    Next day she came again.
    When she had him in the bag she went to her own house.
    She told her daughter to kill Buttercup and to boil him for their dinner. The old witch went to the shop. The daughter did not know how to kill Buttercup.
    She asked how he would like to be killed. He told her how she would
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre