School: An Chríoch (Cree), Cuar an Chláir

Creegh, Co. Clare
Mártan Ó Ceallaigh

1. I live in Clohanes in the parish of Doonbeg. The great Atlantic Ocean washes the shore beside my house. The West Clare Railway passes quite near and the story I have to tell is about a treasure that is hidden beside the Railway.
    About one half mile north of Cragaknock Station is situated Kilclohane. In this hill people say there is a hidden treasure.
    A man in the neighbourhood dreamt three times about this gold and the third time he dreamt he was told to go there between the two Masses in Mullagh: that is between eight o'clock mass and eleven o'clock mass. He was also told that he would find a moat in the side of the hill and to start digging there. He should throw the stones and the earth against the hill. When
    Agnes Mc Mahon
    John Mc Mahon