Scoil: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to drip. Whilst in this position the butter is referred to as being in its "meascan" During her leisure hours she salts it and makes it into rolls or prints accordingly as it suits her.
    Uses of the buttermilk
    The uses of buttermilk are many and varied, It is generally used for wetting cakes. Where there is a surplus of it, it is given to pigs or calves as it is a very healthy drink. It is also given to people who have colds in the winter. It is used locally as a cure for {?}
    Times for Churning
    Around here the people are very particular about the time they do their churning. It is generally done in the morning. It is done at this time for a very good reason. Whilst the churning is going on no one likes to see a stranger come in, as they believe that the visitor will bring the butter of the milk.
    Customs at May day.
    At May day when the outdoor celebrations are being carried out the bean-a-tighe does not forget to fasten a piece of the mountain ash on the churn-dash to prevent the fairies taking the butter of the milk during the year.
    Norrie Maguire