Scoil: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around here many are the local customs that are still performed on the eve of St. Bridge's day. In most houses there is a daughter called after the "Mary of the Gael." On the night in question this girl leaves the house and gather a large quantity of rushes on the middle of the floor. Each person takes a few rushes and makes a St. Brigid's cross. When the crosses are made they are hung up one in the kitchen, another in the lyre, another in the dairy and so on, so that St. Bridge's blessing might be bestowed on everything during the coming year.
    Norrie Maguire