Scoil: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. Cavan
F. Fletcher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old Graveyard in Denn. It is a little over the road not far from Drumavaddy Chapel. it is surrounded by trees. The tombstones appear to be very old and many of them have fallen down. The tomb-stones are all made of stone instead of marble. There was a chapel at it long ago but there is not a track of it to be seen now. Only for the tombstones a person would imagine it was not a graveyard at all. It is covered with long grass and weeds. There is another old graveyard in Bellintemple where people of both religions are buried. it is very old and covered with weeds. In Kill near Kilnalick there is another graveyard It is also vey old and big trees are growing around it. The tomb-stones are nearly all down A great soldier of 1916 is buried there named Boylan and the graves are all covered with weeds except this soldiers grave it is kept in repair. beside this graveyard there was a chapel long ago but it was knocked down in bygone days but the ruins of it still remain
    Kathleen Hyland Clarebawn Cavan
    Kathleen Hyland