Scoil: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

and seventeen feet in width.
    On most of the tomb-stones the writing can not be seen clearly. The oldest grave on which the date is visible is dated 1559. P. Brady, Clanervy died 1776 is visible on another tomb-stone there is also a coat of arms on the stone. I noticed particularly the red hand of Ulster. There are four large graves surrounded by a railing. I could only find out three of the names and dates, they are: Moutray Erskine, died 1851, Mourray Erskine, died 1820, and Anne Foster, died 1830.
    Hugh O Reilly, died 1787 may be seen inscribed on the tomb-stone. On one tomb-stone there are shapes of angels cut out in the stone and there are also latin phrases cut in the stone. The name inscribed is John Davis, died 1756. There is also a skull, crossbones and a coffin as a
    May Mac Connell
    Thomas Ashe Street, Co. Cavan