Scoil: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan

16 Owen Roe Tce.,
    Cavan. (arm pen)
    Born reared in Cavan, Grandfather to Una Glancy
    Local Cures
    It is said that in former times people used to seek remedies for their ailments in the following ways
    Warts: If black snail was found by accident it as rubbed to the warts every morning for nine mornings and it is said that the warts disappeared immediately.
    Kidneys: People who suffered from kidney trouble long ago boiled a green weed with a little pink flower on it until all the sap and juice was out of it then the drink was allowed to cool and when cool was drunk by the person. It was always known to remove pain. The name of the weed is Herb-Robert.
    A stye on the eye: a gold ring was rubbed to the stye and a gooseberry thorn pointed at it. It is said that it always cured the stye.
    Rheumatism. It is said to eat watercress was used as a cure.
    A bleeding finger. A cob-web was applied to the cut and it always known to stop