School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is. When the person is milking and when finished he makes the sign of the cross on the thigh of the cow with milk.
    Once there lived a girl in the townland of Coolbiouge whose name was Miss Cole and she used to take the neighbours butter. She would go about in the shape of a hare from place to place. One man said he would shoot her and he was told to put a crooked sixpence into the gun. He went out one morning to look at his cattle. He saw the hare taking the milk from one of the cows and he made a noise. The hare ran over towards him. He fired and hit her and she made for her own house. The house about a half mile distant. He ran after her to the house. When he went in she was bleeding. He told her not to go back any more or he would shoot her dead. He never lost any milk after.
    The horse is given hay and oats in Winter time a mash of bran in the week and he takes his own drink. The horse is clipped once a year in Spring and shoeing once a month if he needs them. Over the dwelling house there is a horse's shoe hung up to bring luck to the house. The call various animals a calves "suck, suck, suck" for
    Philomena Mulligan
    Mrs Argue