School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    bags and buried on the moment. The men engaged for burying those people were called "sackamups". No christians take this disease now the priests took it off christians and put it on pigs. The district was much more populated at that time than it is now. There was then about twenty people for every one now in the district. It was all mud wall houses and cabins that were in the district in the famine years. People still point out ruins of old houses. There was a tour of houses all along from Mrs. Galligans garden up Bannons bray. There was a road down passed Mr. Hannigans called Cootehill road. This was also called Coach Road. There was another road at the back of Mr. Youngs called Lea Lane and there were two houses on this lane and one of the head of it. Thousands of people in the district were buried uncoffined in the famine days.
    Josephine Farrell age 14 years on the 3rd September 1938. Got from Mrs Galligan Aged 74 years.
    Josephine Farrell