School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    went to a neighbour's house on Silver Saturday or (east. Sat.) it was given an egg for the clúdóg on (Easter Sunday). It was the custom not to throw out dirty water on Easter Saturday.
    Easter Sunday - Every man ate ½ doz. eggs for his breakfast and it was a common trick among young men "to raid hen roosts" and steal all the duck eggs on Easter Sunday morning. Children had a clúdóg on the top of a hill. Each child brought a "tinny", egg, and spoon. A fire was lighted under a big tree and children were warned never to light it under a "poplar" "for a popular (sic) is very treacherous." Some fairly well to do person in the neighbourhood perhaps a shopkeeper gave the children currant cake, tea and sugar for the clúdóg. After the clúdóg, children played games e.g. Ring-a-ring a rosies and Yankee-Doodle.
    Whit Sunday - Children born on this day was called "Cingcisins" and were supposed to have double-jointed thumbs and be able to move their ears. Some "cingisins" - those whose parents were married across the water in another country had the gift of "water divining". No body who could help it
    Rosaleen Johnston
    Mary Callaghan