Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
Mary Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    way, but just where the Blessed Sacrament was hidden he saw twelve dazzling lights and when he approached them they changed into twelve beautiful Doves, who accompanied him back to the Chapel safely.
    When the mid-night Mass was over the soldiers took up their abode in the chapel and when they saw the Crib they swore that they would destroy it, and they swore that never again would any Catholic sing a hymn of praise before it. Just then a hundred little robin alighted around the crib, and sang a song of joy and praise.
    The soldiers were thunderstruck and could say nothing.
    Just then the maidens entered laiden with food for the monks.
    They had baskets and their aprons full. The soldiers examined the aprons and baskets to find out what they held and were astonished to find them full of fresh blooming roses, white, red, pink, and cream, the fragrance of which was delightful. The soldiers were so terrified that many of them were converted.
    Mrs J. Mc Cabe
    Snugborough, Co. Cavan