School: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmountkennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Sr Mechtilde

1. (no title) (continued)

It is said that the old Castle at Newcastle was repaired by Earl Fitzwilliam during that nobleman's term as viceroy.

(continued from previous page)
    by Earl Fitzwilliam during that nobleman's term as viceroy. There is a small castle at Dunran but at later date.
  2. The Pass of Dunran - one of the beauty spots of Wicklow, which is little known outside its immediate neighbourhood, lies, as the crow flies between Mr Irwin's, Prospect and Killiskey village. In all probability Cromwell on his bloody march, passed through it, and also the Lord Deputy, who met his defeat in Deputy's Pass; beyond Glenealy.
    English
  3. The Devils Glen, through which the Vartry flows is a much celebrated spot not far from Dunran HIll. Here in 1798 many of the rebels took refuge and were, for the most