Scoil: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmountkennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr Mechtilde

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It is said that the old Castle at Newcastle was repaired by Earl Fitzwilliam during that nobleman's term as viceroy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by Earl Fitzwilliam during that nobleman's term as viceroy. There is a small castle at Dunran but at later date.
  2. The Pass of Dunran - one of the beauty spots of Wicklow, which is little known outside its immediate neighbourhood, lies, as the crow flies between Mr Irwin's, Prospect and Killiskey village. In all probability Cromwell on his bloody march, passed through it, and also the Lord Deputy, who met his defeat in Deputy's Pass; beyond Glenealy.
    Béarla
  3. The Devils Glen, through which the Vartry flows is a much celebrated spot not far from Dunran HIll. Here in 1798 many of the rebels took refuge and were, for the most