School: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmountkennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Sr Mechtilde

1. (no title) (continued)

The ruins of the old church at Killadreenan (The Church of the white thorn) is of very ancient date...

(continued from previous page)
    but after it was covered over about 50 years ago by a Mr Dowling and the stream from it diverted, it's exact location is not now known.
  2. (no title)

On Ballinahinch Hill is a small cave, and nearby a small patch of level land both of which are locally known...

as "Hackett's Cave" and "Hacketts Green" where tradition states poor Hackett spent many a weary night and day. On the top of Ballinahinch hill is the remains of a Rath or fortification the residence of a Chief of that district.
    From Ballinahinch Hill or from Ballinaslaughter Hill on a clear day in Summer can be seen the "Hills of Wales'. On