School: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmountkennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Sr Mechtilde

1. The Convent of St Anne's was originally built for the Rev James Richard C.C. of the United Parishes of Kilquade and Kilmurray where he ministered for 22 years which included the never to be forgotten famine years of 1846 - 48.
    He died rather suddenly on 16th September 1865, aged 56 years; and was buried in St Catherine's Church Kilmurry which is now in ruins, near where the altar stood. A tablet erected to his memory by the parishioners, now marks his last resting place. In his time he was mainly instrumental in having erected on the highest point in the graveyard near the Church a very large bell which when rung, was