School: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmountkennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Sr Mechtilde

1. (no title) (continued)

Newtownmountkennedy derives its name from an Alderman Kennedy knighted in Charles II's reign...

(continued from previous page)
    Alderman Kennedy knighted in Charles II's reign in 1645-85 and a raised mound of circular shape situated near Mountkennedy mansion. This probably took place about 1670.
  2. (no title)

A battle was fought in Newtown on 4th June 1798 (The day Lord Edward Fitzgerald died in Newgate prison)...

A battle was fought in Newtown on 4th June 1798 (The day Lord Edward Fitgerald died in Newgate prison) The King's forces stationed at Mountkennedy, with the help of the "Yoes" of Delgany, Kilcoole and Newcastle against the United Irishmen (Rebels) for Faith and Fatherland. The combat raged all day long. The Rebels forced their opponents to retreat three times during that memorable day. In consequence of the ferocity of the encounter many were killed on both