School: Newtownmountkennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Tomás Ó Caoilte

1. Michael Neale lived with his father in Newcastle. Soon after the battle of Newtown he was suspected of murdering a yeo officer. A party of yeos went to the house and asked his father where he was. His father said he was not there. The yeos then began to manhandle him and threatened to hang him out of the shafts of the dray when Michael heard this he jumped from a straw rick were he was hiding. He was tied to the stirrup of one of the saddles and dragged to Newtown. He was then brought before a court martial. The yeos in the court house gammed him and stuck bayonets in his eyes to make him talk. During the trial Neale felt some weights under his feet. Mad with
    John Sinnott
    Killadreenan, Co. Wicklow