School: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmount Kennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Mechtilde

1. The old name of Slaughter was Slíge Uaclar it went up by Mr. Egans shop and up by Kilmurray graveyard. This is another old road which goes up by Glendarragh and joins the Slaughter road again. The old road going by Newtown ran through Mt. Kennedy estate and joins the main road at Murray's hill. It is about two hundred yards from Newtown. It is about one hundred and fifty ago since the new road was made which is going to slaughter it is called the New road. There is another road going by Trudder house and joins Callow hill road. During the famine time the making of the roads began in order for the people to get employment to buy food.
        1. public infrastructure
    Bridie Mooney