School: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmount Kennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Mechtilde

1. Micheall O Neill was a native of Newcastle he used to live where Andrew Byrne is living at the present day. Andrew Byrne is a descendant of this great hero. During the '98 rebellion the Yeomanry came to his home, to capture O'Neill. Seeing that they could not find him they began to torture his aged father. Micheal who was in hiding and heard what was going on rushed forward to save his father. The Yeomen captured him and placing him between two horses and draged him to Newtown Courtyard, and there tormented him and put out his eyes. In his agony he felt a weight at his feet and taking it up flung it in the direction of his enemies killing two of them. His remains were buried in Killadreenan.
    Josephine Byrne
    Keeloge Lower, Co. Wicklow