School: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmount Kennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Mechtilde

1. There are several holy wells in the parish of Kilquade namely, St. Anns well at Kilmurray. St.Catherines at Killadreenan, St Brigids at Kilmacullagh. The people of this parish never visit the holy wells they do not believe in cures been affected by them.
    The invalids and people of this time never drink the holy water or rub it on the affected part with the belief that they would be cured.
    There are no relics left at those wells such as food, linen or money, there are no fish in them as they are never cleaned or kept in proper order. The water from two of those wells are regularly used for household purposes, Two of them are surrounded by bushes and briars and the third is in the centre of a wood surrounded by large trees.
    Kathleen Ellis
    Killadreenan, Co. Wicklow