Scoil: Newcastle

Newcastle, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Fhotharta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fishing for brown trout is done with single rod and line and artificial flies. These are tied on small hooks and are made of different coloured feathers, fur and tinsel. Those flies and droppers which are about three inches long are attached to a gut cast which is about three yards long at intervals of about two feet. The cast is attached to a fine line which is wound on a reel and a certain quantity is let out through rings on the fishing rod. The length varies according to the width of the stream and is cast accross or with the stream, according to the direction of the wind, and is drawn towards the fisher. When a trout is hooked he is lifted out of the water except in the case of a heavy fish when a landing net must be used as the gut cast would not be heavy enough to land a big fish.
        1. catching animals
    James Vrell
  2. Bait fishing is the simplest fishing to learn. All that is required is a rod and line with hook attached to about one foot of gut and about four dozen worms and a great deal of patience. If a person is not possessed of that he will never do any good at the game.