School: Ballyduff (roll number 17097)

Ballyduff Upper, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

In Ashford and flows into the sea at Wicklow. Killiskey (Cill Uisce) means the church of the water.
    These four graveyards which I have mentioned each contain an old ruin of a church except Trinity, but Killiskey is the largest one. The walls on the Killiskey church are three feet thick. Both gable walls are down, half the south wall and a portion of the north wall. The doorway of this church is shaped like an arch. The following is its shape.
    The walls of this ruins consist of small stones and slates. Here and there are to be found large lumps of granite. This building is very old, and still, inside the door there is a baptismal font cut out of a block of granite. There are graves both inside and outside of this ruins, and there are dates as far back as 1798, and some older still and they cannot be read. A few years ago this graveyard was cleaned up, old trees were cut down and the ivy that was clinging to the old ruins was removed.
    Sally Geoghegan