School: Ballyduff (roll number 17097)

Ballyduff Upper, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

1. We have no churn at home. We never heard of butter being made any more than once in the week. The women of the house usually do the churning. Sometimes when strangers come in they help to churn for some people say it is unlucky if they do not give a hand. If the churning is not a good one the people of the house say the strangers bring misfortune on the churning if they do not give a hand in it. The churning is done by the hand. The churn dash is sometimes moved upwards and downwards and at other times it is given a rolling motion from side to side. The dash is held up and the women know by the look of it when the butter is made. Both hot and cold water is poured in, often during the process.
    Lil Byrne
    Boleynass Upper, Co. Wicklow