School: Ballyduff (roll number 17097)

Ballyduff Upper, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

1. About 1/2 a mile South of Ballyduff School there is a very old graveyard - Killiskey. Some dates on the headstones being as far back as
    The place is still used as a burying ground. The remains of a church are to be seen. A stream of water flows near - Hence the name "Cill Uisge."
    Story I heard from an old man:- In olden times the people of the district believed that whoever was buried last in the graveyard would be obliged to carry water to all the others until the next burial took place. And then the task would fall to the new arrival. One day there were two burials about to take place - one an old woman and the other a young man. The mourners of the youth observed the other funeral in front of them nearing the graveyard. So they rushed forward with the young man's coffin & jumped the wall of the graveyard. They succeeded in having their burial first, leaving the obligation of carrying the water on the old woman.