School: Rathnew

Rathnew, Co. Wicklow
D. Ó Drisceóil

1. Long ago a fishing boat went out from Wicklow to fish one night there were three men in it: their name's were John Canavan, Jim Taylor and Paddy Hill when they were a long distanc out, the boat began leaking and they began to cry for help and put up distress signals, they were seen, and the Wicklow life boat was called on, and went out, and before they reached them the boat was sank, the men could swim a little and the life boat reached them and took them in but they were exhausted and were taken to hospital.
    Long ago a ship bringing coal to the Corn Company in Wicklow, it was a cargo of two hundred tons, the ship sank, a few miles from Wicklow harbour and the crew on her.
    About two month's after a lot of coal was washed out on the murrough and the people from Rathnew and Wicklow got a lot of free coal. Long ago a man named Frank Kavanagh was coming home from Ballyduff he was riding a horse. He was coming across a bridge when the horse suddenly shied at a piece of paper, he was thrown across the bridge and broke his neck when he fell.
    There was a woman in Rathnew called
    Seosaimh Ó Cearnaigh