School: Rathnew

Rathnew, Co. Wicklow
D. Ó Drisceóil

1. (continued from previous page)
    and wanted a priest and he had come for him. Then the priest opened the door to him and Cotter pointed the gun at him to shoot him but the priest closed the door quickly and the bullet went through the bolt of the door doing no harm to priest. The men asked Cotter was the priest shot but all he could do was bark like a dog from that out.
    The place where he lived has been called after him ever since.
  2. The Castle Field, because there is the ruins of a very large castle standing in it. The outer walls are very strong but it is dangerous to go inside them as the stones on the inside are loose. It has many small rooms which are used for cattle at special times. The White Womans Chair. This stone is called "The White Womans Chair" Because when Billy Byrne was getting hanged a woman was sent with a message that he was not to be hanged. When she got to this stone she raised a white flag. As she did so the soldiers saw the coach coming and they knew that it was Billy Byrnes friends. They pulled the rope and he was dead before the soldiers got near.
    Bella Charls