School: Rathnew

Rathnew, Co. Wicklow
D. Ó Drisceóil

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoe of all is the Sharp Express. They are the best potatoe because they have long stems and they come up over the ground in a few days
  2. There are a lot of different Customs here in Rathnew that are done at different parts of the year.
    On Hallow Eve a crowd of people gather together and put all kinds of clothes on them and they put "vizards" on them. Then they go about from house to house looking for money apples and nuts. One of them would have a melodeon or mouth organ and he would play a tune on the melodeon or whatever he would have and the rest of them would sing or dance to the tune.
    On 1st May a crowd of young boys and girls get a bush and stick it down in the ground, then they
    Máire Ní Choncúbhair