School: Rathnew

Rathnew, Co. Wicklow
D. Ó Drisceóil

When leaving they decided on coming home along the railway long and so they started off.
    On their way there was a bridge which they had to cross over.
    It was a dark night and they did not see where they were going until, suddenly, Mr Clare fell to the ground and received serious injuries.
    He was detained to Wicklow hospital almost immediately but was dead on admission.
  2. About 60 years ago in the month of Feb there was a very fierce storm locally called the "February Gale." The gale on the Wicklow coast was terrificc and many lives were lost Many ships were wrecked also. During the storm which lasted about 48 hours many remarkable incidents occurred.
    At a place called, "Travel a Hawk" a ship was seen in great distress. Many of the sailors were seen clinging to the mast as the ship seen
    Maire Timmons
    Loughtee Upper, Co. Cavan