School: Rathnew

Rathnew, Co. Wicklow
D. Ó Drisceóil

1. The following story was told to me by my father Richard Charls, Ballinaclough.
    There is supposed to be a pot of gold hidden in Ross in the parish of Skryne in Co Meath. It was said that it was very difficult to be got. There were people living near the place. One night when the people were in bed they saw a light come in through the window. It started moving about the room. After some time one of the men went out. The light went into an old tree. They cut the tree and found a skeleton of a man down in the hollow trunk. They got [?] man buried. Soon after they saw a little woman singing on a stone where they cut the tree. They asked their neighbours to help them lift the stone. They raised it and found a dungeon underneath it. They found a small door in the floor of the
    Bella Charls
    Richard Charls