School: Rathnew

Rathnew, Co. Wicklow
D. Ó Drisceóil

1. (continued from previous page)
    and other valuable things. When the hour was up they set the castle on fire. For days the fire raged until the beautiful building was burned to the ground. Sir John went to England wher he afterwards died of a broken heart.
  2. A German coal ship was washed ashore at Killoughter in 1915 in what is after-wards known as the "February Gale."
    Three hundred ton of coal was washed ashore out on to the Murrough of Wicklow.
    According to the locality there is some doubt as to whether anyone was drowned or not.
    There was a lot of hardship trying to rescue two of the men because when they were nearly save a huge wave pulled them out again. Had it not been for the heroism of the rescuers they would have been drowned. The ship was so badly wrecked it
    Sean Doran