School: Barraniskey, Avoca

Barranisky West, Co. Wicklow
Miss Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    cowdung an' clapped it into the calf's mouth. "Pour," says he "go down an' tell that hayro." So the boy went down an' tould her.
    That night the masther said to the boy: "We'll go down to the ould woman's house till we see what that hayro is up to." Off wid'em an' down to her house an' sthole up to the back winda, an' hadn't she all the windo's sthopped up wid ould sacks, but they come at wan spot where the corner of the sack fell down a bit an' they looked in and hadn't she a straw soogawn, tied out of the collar-tie, and she walkin' round it mumblin' something all the time. Then she got a can, and put it under the soogawn and sthrted to milk it. An' what do you think wasn't it a shower of couw-dung fell into the can