School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (continued from previous page)
    beyond + the calf was near killing me" The man went back again to the witch. She told him that there was a mill in the town + a black man used to appear in it every night, anybody went in he used to kill them, he sent Jack to the mill with the oats. When he went the black man was there, he ran at Jack + Jack caught him + drowned him in the mill race. He went home + said "There is your meal + I don't know if you can use it or not because there was a black man clawing it all night with his hands. The man went back to the witch she told him to send Jack to an island to plough that a sea horse used to come there every day. He sent Jack to plough the island. The sea horse came + took the horses + was coming back for Jack, Jack caught him and ploughed all day with him, he brought him home in the evening and said "Here is a horse that will plough all you want him.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Hugh Higgins