School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

people of the house did not let her come in and they got back their profit.

A gentleman and a lady were to be married and the man did not believe in God or religion or hell. So one night he was going home and the lady accompanied him some of the way + when they were parting the man said "At all events their is no hell." The girl went to bed that night but she did not sleep. About the middle of the night she thought there was something in the room, after a few minutes something caught her by the wrist and said "There is a hell" Next morning she got up to her breakfast and she was reading the morning paper and she saw on it a terrible accident and it was her intended was killed and he was in hell. She had to wear a bracelet ever after to hide the burn on her wrist.
    Mrs Tyrrell
    Rathshanmore East, Co. Wicklow