School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. This school was situated on the right hand side of the road above 100 yards away from the Chapel. The teacher was Pat Byrne who taught calculations, writing, geography and signing just as in Knockananna while the pupils had to bring their penny and sod of turf. They sat in holes in the clay floor. Judy, who was Pat's sister, brought him dinner every day and while Pat devoured this Judy gave religious instruction.
  2. Mrs O'Reilly says there was an old school at Rasheenmore which was directed by Mr Cootes. It was in a hole in the ditch while the fire was in a hole in the floor. One of the boys had always to be on the look out to see if the yeoman were coming. The time table was as follows. First class, First sequel, second class, second sequel. The children brought one penny per week
        1. buildings
    Mrs O Reilly