School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Outwitting the Devil
    [-]
    One time a big gentle man held a deer hunt on his estate and a big party after it. During the time of the hunt the gentle man was so charmed with the day he said he'd ride with the devil. As the gentle man was galloping his horse through the field he caught up on another man with whom he chatted and smoked the man said I will bet you any things that I would ride out through that tree" You would want to be very great to do it says the gentle man, and with that he went out through it. The gentle man said that was very good I will invite you to my party now although I don't know you, so they went to the party when the hunt was over. So after some time they began to card play and they had waiters to attend to them if any of their cards fell, so at this time at the gentle mans table with the man that was with him hunting, a card fell whicth the waiter picked up and on picking up the card he saw the cloven foot on the left hand side of his master. The waiter and told his mistress about what he saw, she sent him down to tell the master. When he heard about
    Máire Ní Reammon
    Molly Mc Glew