School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

grand father and my great grand mother so that night one of them died.

One time there was a Catholic and he was not going to Mass.

One time there was a Catholic and he was not going to Mass. One day a priest met him and asked him would he go to Mass and he said "You might as well make that river flow up" Ever since the river flowed up the way. That was at Scotland bridge.

There were people who lived near Morne and they lost their profit + whenever they churned they would get no butter. So they went to a wise woman who lived in Arklow. The woman told them the next time they would be churning to put the coulter of the plough under the churn and they would not be churning long when whoever took the profit would come to the door, but to not let them in. So after a while a woman came to the door but the
    Mrs Tyrrell
    Rathshanmore East, Co. Wicklow