School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (no title) (continued)

One time a protestant man died in Moyne.

(continued from previous page)
    passing up by the lane they saw the dead man sitting on the style. They did not speak. He has been seen several times in the one place.

One day Denis and another man were standing at Acaun bridge and a rat started carrying out money on the bank of the river. Denis and his friend started to collect the money and the rat began to carry them in again. After some time the rat came out again and gave three roars and bursted open.

There was 3 men one time living in a house and they used to never speak. One day a man said "I hear a bird whistling" & in ten year more the other man said " I hear it too", & then in a few year more the other lad said "will yous whist up our chat & don't be botherin' me about the bird."
    Stásia Ní Tíaráil
    Other names