School: Tinahely

Tinahely, Co. Wicklow
P. Mac Domhnaill

There is a rock above the town and it is said to have got its name from a man...

There is a rock about the town and it is said to have got its name from a man who lived there some hundreds of years ago known by the name of 'Mick the Dandy'. Ever after this rock was called 'The Dandy's rock'.
    The ruined wall is still to be seen. Then a few yards below this (well) there is a well which is about six inches deep.
    Above this well there was a white-thorn bush (the root is to be seen still) and the old people used to hang a strip of rag on this bush on May-day eve and it was believed that anything they wished for they got it.
    Another custom was to rub water which sprung from this well on their foreheads when they were suffering from headaches and it is believed that they were often cured. Even the hottest day in summer this well never runs dry and the water which springs from it is very
    Bridie Hanley
    Michael Hanley