School: Tinahely

Tinahely, Co. Wicklow
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. There were six young boys hiding from the yeomen down towards Gorey. The names of the men were Byrne, Lacey, Goslin. A Mr. Byrne said that there was a nest of them hiding below and two of them escaped and ran away and that the rest of them were brought out on the road and made kneel down and shot them and threw the ditch on them.
    They were there for three weeks and the boys that got away came back and discovered the bodies. They told their names. They went and got the coffins and they buried them in Preban. They put a headstone over them and it is still to be seen.
    Patricia Kelly
    Gorteen, Co. Wicklow